About Me

My photo
When you don't know what you're talking about, it's hard to know when you're finished...

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Ever Had a Bad Day??


*I* had one of those today!!! Don't ask, don't tell, but trust me.....it was NOT fun!! I'm the little peon in the little boat about to get capsized by the giant whale..... yep, that about sums up MY Thursday....... Damn, I hope tomorrow's better.....

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Who? Me?? WOW!!!



Today started out as just another Wednesday...but then something really fun happened! I was accepted into Humor Bloggers Dot Com!! I KNOW!! How COOL is that?!! I gotta tell ya, this is no little thing...I mean this is a group of some of the funniest, slightly twisted individuals ever... (I don't know about how funny, but otherwise I fit right in...) So, if you're reading this and have never checked out Humor Bloggers, you're in for a treat...just click the link to your top right.....yeah, right up there...

Anyway, I am truly humbled and honored to be a member of this totally innocuous-free, fun, and totally loveable group of hot-air ramblers and bulloney speakers...... Yeah, that about sums myself up pretty accurately....

Soooooooo, maybe I haven't completely lost my sense of humor after all...

NOW the pressure's on............

(all encouragement is welcome, needed, and appreciated)

Monday, April 27, 2009

Headlines of the Week

Man Sets House on Fire while Trying to Kill a Spider with a Lighter
....yes this really happened...yet another example of my right to use the term fucktard....
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/howaboutthat/5229458/Man-set-house-on-fire-while-trying-to-kill-a-spider-with-a-lighter.html

Dying is No Reason to Give up Online Social Life
....this for my fellow bloggers...
http://www.mddailyrecord.com/article.cfm?id=155339&type=Daily

'Felony Franks' Hot Dog Stand Hires Convicts, Angers Chicago Alderman
..."Home of the Misdemeanor Wiener," with burglar beef and chain gang chili dogs...*I'd* eat there...
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,517911,00.html

THIS one......... is strictly for my own entertainment....


Accessories for My Swine Flu Regimen


If you’re considering following my regimen for warding off the Swine Flu, you might find these accessories helpful. I cannot advocate drinking and driving, however, so you might want to consider getting yourself a bus pass........I’m Just Sayin... :-P

Saturday, April 25, 2009

NOW...it's the Swine Flu

The variations of certain destruction are never ending, no ? Anyway, here are some suggestions my doctor told me about avoiding the dreaded viruses:

First of all, there's the usual....
Eat right, get fruits and veggies,
Get your flu shot if one's available,
Vitamins
Exercise
Fresh Air
Reduce Stress
...and wash your hands often....

But the biggest thing..... is to take the doctor's approach..I mean think about it!!

When you go for a shot, what do they do first? They clean your arm with alcohol! Why? Because alcohol kills germs, silly!!

Soooo....... my personal regimine includes ALL of the above!!

I walk to the liquor store ... exercise!!
I put lime in my Corona ... Fruit!!
I love celery in my Bloody Mary ... Veggies!!
I drink outside on the patio ... Fresh Air!!
I love to tell jokes, laugh, and read Humor Bloggers ... Eliminates Stress!!
Then, inevitably I pass out ... Rest!!

The way I see it? If you keep your alcohol levels up, flu germs can't get you!!

........Hey...a shot in the glass...is better than one in the ass!!....I'm Just Sayin..... :-P

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Beans, Beans...the Musical Fruit....

Root-a toot toot toot.....

Choosing bean with bacon soup as your late evening dinner
will allow you to have your very own exclusive elevator story to tell ...OR SO I'VE BEEN TOLD...

Rrrrooo roo rooty toot toot tootie...

......I'm Just Sayin.... :-P

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Sooo, Naked Anyone??


Family heirlooms of naked gnomes have been outlawed in Brittain....

Now, my great aunt is trying to pass her naked gnomes off on ME!!!
Given to her by my great nana. They carried a curse. Display in the garden or 20 years of no sex.....
Well, she proudly displayed them over the years.... but recently, Brittain has decided they do not want them naked-ing up their neighborhoods....
In a panic, my aunt sent them to me!!! NOOOOO.... Now, the curse is MINE to deal with....I don't even have a garden!! Anyone willing to take on the naked gnomes and their curse? This is really gonna kill my love life....... anyone?

A Little Something for the Guyyyyyssss

Oh, you may wonder why
I seem nervous and ashamed
And why I have a ruptured spleen
And you may wonder why
There's a big black ring around my eye


I've been seeing another woman, and she's mean
But I love that woman
With the crazy eyes
I love the cute way she throws a shoe
I love the way she chases me around with that big knife


My little angel,
I love...hormonal you
Hormonal you
Hormonal you


My little angel can pick a fight over a box of Capt Crunch
She can make Ghandi throw the first punch
But I still love, hormonal you


"I'm going to hit you!"
She has a way with words
Most of which you can't say on the radio
But she's "not feeling well"
She's distraught, and cranky, and irratable, and paranoid and delusional.

She doesn't know what's wrong!!
But she knows it's my fault!

Hormonal you
Hormonal you


Why don't you have a nice glass of wine
Ok, better make it two
It's perfectly natural, my little angel
To cry about shampoo
Oh, darling I love, hormonal you


Having a converstaion with her
is like playing a game of chess
Usually it's best not to speak at all
She just wants to hear those three little words
"Darling, you're right"
Just give her your wallet and send her to the mall


Hormonal you
Hormonal you

She's the other woman right there in the mirror
Don't worry, it's not physical
She won't let me near her
But I still love, hormonal you

.....;)...... :-P

Monday, April 20, 2009

Non Sequitor??

In my never to be humbled opinion:

1. I believe that even in traffic there are some things that should be left up to common sense. OBVIOUSLY, if you are in the midst of moving traffic, and you want to turn in either direction, you put the turn signal on. This would be to notify not only the cars behind you, but the ones coming in the other direction or waiting to pull out what your intentions of turning are. I also believe, however, that if you are stopped at a red light -- IN THE LEFT TURN LANE -- it should be OBVIOUS to every driver around you that you are intending to TURN when the light changes.........Therefore, you should never get a ticket for this.

2. I believe that personal freedom should come into play when driving or riding in YOUR OWN VEHICLE. I'm talking about seat belts. OBVIOUSLY, the seat belt laws for children are valid because why should kids have to pay for the stupidity of the adult they're riding with. However, if you are an adult driving or riding in a personally owned vehicle, you should have the OPTION of whether you want the seat belt strap pinching your boobies every time you get behind the wheel........ Therefore, you should never get a ticket for this (but then how would the city raise revenues......OH, I remember, traffic cams!!!)...... then again ---- you can't discount boobies

...guys do love boobies.....Okay....... I'm Just Sayin!!........geez!! :-P

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Top 10 Worst Places to Have Sex!

10: IN COURT: Like most men, Donald Thompson, had needs; itches that had to be scratched without delay. UNlike most men, Donald Thompson was also a Judge. And, UNlike most Judges (hopefully), Donald liked to sit behind the bench and jam his unit into a penis pump to go to town while presiding over cases. (OMG!!)

9: IN CHURCH: Sometimes people get infused with the Holy Spirit and feel moved to praise the Lord in church. Other times, people hop in the confessional and defile one another in a host of unseemly and sticky ways. It is not our place to question the Lord. In Cesena, Italy, during morning mass, a couple in their early 30's was lodged in a confessional booth when other people at church became aware of an off-putting "rustling and groaning" coming from the booth. (geez) The local parish priest called the incident "an outrage of notable proportions which bespeaks unutterable squalor!" (which is Christian for fucktarded!!)

8: ON A COP CAR: There are various levels of daring when it comes to sex in public. It's most adventurous when a couple decides to copulate on the hood of a cop car!!!!! That has cops IN IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! A couple of randy dutch folk decided the hood of a car was a good place to "go to town," and say they didn't notice the two cops still in the car at the time. The cops got out of their car and demonstrated from Dutch justice by politely asking the couple to stop and go somewhere else, as the law doesn't specifically prohibit people from having sex on top of a cop car. However, the law DOES state that police officers need to be available for duty!!!!

7: IN THE COCKPIT: The fact that the PILOT was the one having the sex probably greatly contributed to the problem, but ever since they installed those new security doors, how do any of us know what the pilot is up to in the cockpit? (It's called the cockpit for Pete's sake!!!) The result of this is clear: While joining the mile high club may be fun, if you're in charge of keeping the whole boat a mile high, you are excluded!!!

6: AT SCHOOL: It's a sad state of affairs that teachers having sex with students is about as common as baseball players using steroids or internet comedy writers going to sleep cold and alone. However, we can chalk that up to folks who are a few nuggets short of a happy meal. When two teachers get together at school, under a security camera, and have sex, that's just plain stupid. Leroy Coleman, Principal of Sandridge Elementary School, decided that goin a few rounds with a teacher at his school in his office would be a grand idea and thus ran through the standard porno line up of positions. Even though he was married, he did this several times, and with different women, because the position of "school principal" is evidently kryptonite to all women!! (But DUDE!! turn off your office cam!!)

5: AT WORK: One night in England, a Polish contractor working late on a children's hospital decided that the stress of the day and/or the hotness of an electronic suction device with a cartoon smile on it was too much to resist and got down on his hands and knees to make Henry (the poor bastard vacuum's name) a man. A passing security guard saw the man defiling the machine and requested that he clean himself and the Hoover up before leaving the premises. In fairness, Henry was totally asking for it!!! (OMG, now I've heard it all!!)

4: ON A CRANE: Have you ever stared at a construction crane and thought to yourself..."man, I'd like to have me some sex on that?" Congratulations!! You're just like Justin Dunn and Nicole Albert!!! A couple from Florida who climed up on a crane, in the middle of the day, to bump uglies...... Several witnesses, after squinting to ensure they were seeing what they thought they were seeing, called police, who arrived and had to use a public address system to talk the couple down. (Damn, guess they didn't wanna climb all the way up and risk high altitude bodily fluids splatting them in the eyes!!!.....)

3: AT A DRIVE-THRU: As should be obvious to everyone...Arby's is the sexiest of all fast food places...sexier than BK or Taco Bell. SO sexy in fact, that a myriad of customers have been unable to control themselves and just had to let their own curly fry flop out so they could smack it around some..... Kenneth Michael Dobbs got the Arby's urge in Decatur and went through the drive-thru butt-ass naked with one hand working his crank and then returned a couple of days later to do the exact same thing...... (because Arby-Q's are a twice a week obsession don'tcha know) ...Fortunately, a police officer parked nearby noticed the curious lack of clothing and pulled the man over.... ALTHOUGH...this has also happened in Tennessee and other places at other fast food restaurants....they just couldn't seem to pull it off before being caught....... (geez, pervs)

2: JAIL Prison sex tends to evoke a number of unfortunate images that are best left unexplored at this point.....so we won't even mentin that.... What we ARE talking about is something like what happened to public defender Theresa Olson when she took it upon herself to give her client a ride in a jail conference room. Though TV has them prone to fits of sexiness all the time, you're still in the midst of a murder trial with a man accused of beating his parents and sister to death ....might be time to reassess the situation!!!!

1: TRAIN TRACKS: Though it should go without saying that having sex in the path of a fast moving super heavy chunk of iron steel and pain is a BAD IDEA, we'll say it anyway: Having sex on train tracks is a BAD IDEA!!! IN FACT, of all the places one could have sex, few have worse potential consequences for the couple involved with the possible exception of inside volcanoes, on the back of a bull, or at a communal shower in an old folks home.....Nonetheless, a couple in South Africa were getting busy on the tracks, deciding that humping out in lion country or in a parasite-filled pool was too boring for them....the evening ended poorly when a train pulled into the station where they were......Trains -- being rather hard to stop, aren't good at bobbin and weaving around sweaty bodies in their path!! (...THAT's why it's 1!!!)

.........Geeeeez...takes all kinds doesn't it? .......I'm Just Sayin........

Friday, April 17, 2009

Oohhhh to be a kid again!

My oldest grandbaby turned 8 last week. (in direct disobedience to my telling her she wasn't allowed to get any older btw.) Can you remember......when the most perfect day was your birthday... Because the entire world as you know it literally revolves around the fact that you exist.......and that people love you!

You get to pick a "theme," and someone runs with it. If nothing else, someone tries to make sure you get that kind of a cake. This year since her birthday fell the same weekend they were moving, the theme was a little more generic, but her other grandma always makes a mean cake!

But on your actual birthday, and the day of your party, the entire day lasts forever. You spend endless hours picking up the house, cleaning your room....and minutes feel like hours.......oh the drudgery! (Luckily for her this year with the move, her party this year was at her grandma's house...thanks Grandma!) FINALLY, the time comes....when someone gets there...... woo hoo.... Thing is, you can't really have fun yet...Now it's yet another wait fest..... until everyone is done eating...yeesh... You keep asking if people are done eating yet....but no, it's not time yet. At least we can play outside for a while....is it time yet? Not yet..... sigh. NOW??

THEN....finally...the coveted moment finally arrives!!!! OH YEAH....WOO HOO!!! It's FINALLY time to open the gifts!!!!! The ultimate moment you've been waiting for. Christmas just might be the best.....but today... it's all about me baby!!

It just doesn't get better than that. Can you remember the day when your ultimate wish list was actually able to be fulfilled??? Damn, it's been a long time....but it is possible during those long lost childhood days of yore.......Lots of clothes this year, but girls love clothes...some things to play with...and WOW!....a new bike!!!! ...NICE.... Thanks everyone for all the cool stuff! Sorry I didn't pay much attention to who gave me what...and that I saved all the cards for mom to read later.... but I did say thanks!! Now.....come on everybody...let's play 'til cake time!!!

Wouldn't it be wonderful to be a kid again........I'm Just Saying..........

Unemployed?

If you're looking for employment, a crucial thing to keep in mind is to differentiate yourself from your competitors...you know, like how much more efficienty you would do the job.....and then apply here:

Thursday, April 16, 2009

It's Not About Looks Stupid!!


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RxPZh4AnWyk

I'm new at some of this stuff, including adding a youtube link.... Hope this goes through. I found this SO inspiring....... Soooooo, age and looks are not the whole picture... Everyone's probably already seen this, but I saw it for the first time today... how awesome is this.....

This woman SERIOUSLY needs to be singing SOMEWHERE... what an inspiration!!! She definitely has SPUNK!!!! Gotta LOVE a woman with that!!! Especially those who have what it takes to back it up..... and she definitely does!!!

WTF??


I've seen this before....anyone have any idea what that is??? Looks like a dog walking on hind legs, but how many dogs go around like that???

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

I Had An ADD-Type of Day!!


Oh, it's the lastest thing

It's coming soon everywhere

If you do not have it

Then you are completely square


Anyone can get it

and it's absolutley free

It's fun for you and fun for me

And they call it ADD


ADD, you got to love it

Everybody has a little of it

It doesn't mean you're a bad person

But it might be bad if you're a surgeon!


"I am now opening the abdominal cavity.

I think I have a cavity.

My tooth is killing me.

My cousin's a dentist.

He's a vegatarian.

I like asparagus.

Sometimes it makes my pee smell funny, though.

Why am I holding a liver??"...ADD


ADD, It is nothing to lament

Unless you are the president!

"My fellow Americans,

The Japanese have attacked Pearl Harbor.

I have an aunt named Pearl.

She bought me comic books.

I like Batman.

His car shot flames. I like flames.

I got scalded by hot water when I was 5.

My brother can swallow a tennis ball."....ADD


ADD, It's as easy as 1, 2....

Hey, look, there's a pigeon!

Oh, it's fun, no matter where you're at

Unless of course, if you're in the sack!

"Oh, yeah, who's your daddy?

I should call my dad.

It's his birthday next week.

He used to take me fishing.

I love fish. Fish and chips!


ADD, ADD, you got to love it.

Everybody has.....do you smell bacon???

Monday, April 13, 2009

Lessons From Mom Part II

I lost my mother to cancer when she was 52, and I was 31..... I felt robbed of the friendship we could have had.... but, you cannot deny the lessons learned..............

My mother taught me about SEX... "How do you think you got here?"

My mother taught me about GENETICS... "You're just like your father!"

My mother taught me about my ROOTS... "Do you think you were born in a barn?"

My mother taught me about the WISDOM of AGE... "When you get to be my age, you'll understand."

My mother taught me about RECEIVING... "You're gonna get it when we get home."

And my all time favorite thing --- JUSTICE....

"One day you'll have kids, and I hope they turn out just like YOU...then you'll see what it's like."

I know I've passed THAT one on....... lol........ but I love each and every one........
.......Thanks Mom :-P Miss you and Love you soooo much!!!!!!!!

Poetry Monday

For online daters...

I saw you as words on a screen
Letters cascading emotions through me
Grins and smiles fill me
Depths of feelings confuse me

Dancing together on a keyboard of wonder
Drifting within air bound castles
I loved you as if you stood beside me
I've held you tighter than a dream

Reaching through I take your hand
But you are gone
Were you no more than a dream?
You are as the mist...
Too risky to be hurt...

Surprise....I was real
I loved you...

But now I am gone...

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Lessons from Mom

Getting together with family always takes me back to those wonder-filled years growing up... Here are a few things I learned from my Mom:

My mother taught me CONSIDERATION FOR OTHERS... "I just scrubbed that floor. Go outside and bleed in the entry!"

My mother taught me LOGIC... "If you fall off that swing and break your neck, you can't go to the store with me."

My mother taught me MEDICINE... "If you don't stop crossing your eyes, they're going to freeze that way."

My mother taught me to THINK AHEAD... "If you don't pass your spelling test, you'll never get a good job!"

My mother taught me ESP... "Put your sweater on, don't you think that I know when you're cold?"

My mother taught me to MEET A CHALLENGE... "What were you thinking? Answer me when I talk to you...Don't talk back to me!"

My mother taught me HUMOR... "When that lawn mower cuts off your toes, don't come running to me."

My mother taught me how to BECOME AN ADULT... "If you don't eat your vegetables, you'll never grow up."

......Thanks mom....I grew up even though Fido ate most of my veggies....I'm Just Sayin.........

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Good Friday Again Already???

Far be it from me to make fun of something important and holy...... but -- I am not Catholic, and I understand EXACTLY who my Savior is........ I am not bound by guilt...therefore, I've always wondered............

Good Friday!! Yeah.... yay? no? WHAT??? Well, they always SAY it's GOOD Friday....

I think.... "Good" Friday could be even Gooder... (knowing the end of the story).... if we celebrated it with GOOD HUMOR!!!!!

You know........... ice cream!!!

1: The name Good is always there!!

2: Ice cream has NO meat!!! woo hoo!!! We can indulge!!

3: Since some of you have been fasting one way or another, Good Friday Good Humor Day is a great way to usher in Easter........ the day when you can actually finally indulge yourself and once again enjoy whatever you've been denying yourself.....Pork (THAT'S why we have ham on Easter), Sweets (Aahhhh.... that explains the Easter morning candy shower)....my grandma used to give up potato chips...whatever you like best...............

As for me? It's Good Friday.... because it's sooooo good to see my old friends again... Jack, Jose, Old Grandad, and my best Bud..Light!! Yep, it's all GOOOOD!!

....:-P.....

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Wanna Really Piss Off Your Woman?.....

Top 10 things you should never say to a woman during an argument:

10. Don't you have some laundry to do or something? (OH, you mean like your streaked underwear?)

9. Ohhh, you're so cute when you get all pissed off. (Yeah, try taking that one to bed with ya!)

8. You're just upset because your butt is beginning to spread. (Yep, and your head has no hair!)

7. Wait a minute...I get it... what time of the month is it? (Them's fightin words..)

6. You sure you don't want to consult the Great Oprah on this one? (Oprah who?... Harpo? Isn't he gone??? Forget Oprah)

5. Sorry, I was just picturing you naked. (Hmmm....I know you're lying....but go on...)

4. Whoa, time out honey. Football is on. (Personally, I don't have a problem with this, that's when I can talk to my online boyfriends...)

3. Looks like someone had an extra bowl of Bitch Flakes this morning. (Yep, they're called Pay Backs ARE a Bitch!!....silly wabbit!)

2. Is there any way we can do this via e-mail? (Nope.....text me...then I can NOT care as much as you do)

....and the number one thing you should never say to a woman during an argument..........

1. Who are you kidding? We both know that thing ain't loaded. (Make my day mo-fo...)

........Ok............. I'm just saying!!

Monday, April 6, 2009

Ever Wonder Why Dogs Sniff Each Other??


The dogs, they had a party.
They came from near and far.
And some dogs came by taxi.
And some dogs came by car.

And each dog signed his name
All in a little book.
And each dog hung his asshole
Upon the nearest hook.

One dog was not invited
And this arose his ire
He stormed into the party
And loudly shouted "Fire!

"The dogs got so excited
They did not stop to look
And grabbed the nearest asshole
From off the nearest hook.

This is a very sad story
For it is very sore
To wear another's asshole
You've never worn before

And this is why, when dogs meet
On land, or air, or foam
They smell each other's assholes
In hopes it is their own.......

.....What? It had to be said.......

Random Silliness

WORD SCRAMBLE:

BRITENY SPRAES

Were you thinking Britney Spears?

Think again............


PRESBYTERIANS.........

.......it works... yep, it does... check it out ......I'm just sayin.................. :-P

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Random Ponderings

*If you choke a smurf, what color does it turn?

*Is it ok to use the AM radio after noon?

*What do you call a male lady bug?

*When a dog food is new and improved tasting, who tests it.

*Why didn't Noah swat those two mosquitoes?

*Why do you need a driver's license to buy liquor when you can't drink and drive?

*Why are there floatation devices in the seats of planes instead of parachutes?

*Have you ever imagined the world without hypothectical situations?

.......Hey!!.....I'm just sayin..... :-P

Menu: Instruction Manual...With a Side of Duh!

Yep, they dwell among us..... These are actual instruction labels on consumer goods:

On Sears hairdryer:
Do not use while sleeping. (Gee, that's the only time I have to work on my hair!!)

On Tesco's Tiramisu Dessert: (printed on bottom of the box):
Do Not Turn Upside Down. (Oops, too late!! Sucks to be you!)

On Marks & Spencer Bread Pudding:
Product will be hot after heating
(Are you sure? Let's experiment.....OW OW OW OH SHIT!!)

On packaging for a Rowenta Iron:
Do not iron clothes on body.
(Awwww, come on, wouldn't that save time?)

On a string of Christmas lights:
For indoor or outdoor use only.
(As opposed to.....use in outer space??)

On a food processor:
Not to be used for the other use.
(Okay, now I'm just curious....anybody??)

On an American Airlines packet of nuts:
Instructions: Open packet, eat nuts.
(Somebody got paid big bucks to write this one.... )

On a Swedish chainsaw:
Do not attempt to stop chain with your hands.
(Geez, Raise your hand if you've tried this!!... )

.... :-P

Friday, April 3, 2009

A Day in the Life....

Okay, it's Friday...... I'm feelin just a little....fun!!!

THE LIFE OF A VAGINA:

> My hair is a mess
> My relatives are lippy
> My neighbor is an ass
> My best friend is a dick
> And my owner keeps giving me the finger!

.....OY.....

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Non Sequitur? One of My Mini-Rants...

In My Never To Be Humble Opinion:

I work in downtown Toledo. Since I am NOT a Judge, Magistrate, or Social Worker (who qualify for free parking), but clerical staff (I earn much less, so therefore, I must be punished by paying to work there).....THUS qualifying me for one of the lower paying peon positions.... I have earned the dubioius distinction of qualifying to have to pay for my own damn parking!!! A couple years ago when I was having a really difficult time financially, it came to the place where I just could not sustain the $40 a month for parking fees (owned by the "county" I work for btw, but that's something for another time)... Anyway, I've been parking at the meters all this time, with okay success... I mean, $40 a month versus an occasional $10 ticket if you can't get to the meter, or they're particularly timely.... worth a try........ HOWEVER.... this year, with the budget trouble, and economic instability.....OMG!!!!! I think they've hired people to canvass for 100% perfection......and they're JUMPING on overticketing -- they even decided they can ticket a car more than one time in a day.........

I believe that if Toledo wants to attract people back into the downtown area, THERE MUST BE FREE PARKING!!! That's numero uno. The Mudhens field has attracted some business; however, those who try visiting some of the downtown businesses, such as the new (and wonderful) Pizza Papalis....have found that by give places like this their business, they are highly subject to being ticketed for parking.... Secondly, since people love malls so much, and/or discount store shopping, maybe something like that ought to be considered rather than the brilliant idea of having upscale shopping stores in an area of town most people consider NOT so upscale, especially those who ARE upscale (does that make any sense?) In any event, even if they're gonna stick to the Jail and Courthouses in the downtown area, there is still NO earthly reason anyone should have to pay to park on a public street -- I mean, I pay my taxes like everyone else...wtf......... Where else in the city do you have to pay to park, I ask you?

We unsuspecting citizens, who are going about our own business get notices in the mail to report for jury duty. To do this, you have to miss a day of work, drive our happy ass downtown, SEARCH and maneuver around other drivers for a parking spot, only to find out you have to walk three blocks and parking will cost you at least $3.00. So, by now it has cost you, everyday Joe, a day's pay, gas to drive downtown, $3.00 minimum to park....and if you don't get released from duty by Noon, you now have to buy yourself some lunch. So, let's see..... you get paid $10.00 for serving your community...and maybe your workplace will pay you for your missed work day since it was a civic duty (long as you turn in that damned $10).... and Hey! you would have had to drive yourself to work anyway, right? BUT you still had to pay to park your damn car on a public road!!!!! Since I work downtown, I have a personal interest in this issue, (I got *3* F****** tickets just this week).... and I believe it is simply UnAmerican to have to pay to park on a public street..........Therefore, no one should ever get a ticket for this.

I realize that under the current economic situation (do not even get me started on THAT!!), that this problem is not about to go away any time soon............ but it's soooooooooo punitive.... and for NO reason except for the purposes of collecting more undeserved taxation to fund the mis-spending of those who do not have a clue but are running the city!!! OUTRAGEOUS!!! (check out Take Back Toledo)

..... I could be wrong......But I don't think so......... :-P